Notice of Privacy

The place www.kiwilimon.com is operated by Kiwilimón, SAPI de CV ("Kiwilimón"), with address at Bosque de Radiatas No. 10, 2nd. Floor, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Delegation Cuajimalpa de Morelos, CP 05120, Mexico City, Mexico.

This privacy notice (the "Notice") is made known in accordance with articles 16 and 17 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law"), and is in line with the international standards necessary for the security of our users' information. The purpose of the Law is the protection of Personal Data in the possession of individuals, with the purpose of regulating their legitimate, controlled and informed treatment and in order to guarantee the privacy and the right to information self-determination of the people who are users of the site. of Kiwilimón internet. This Notice applies to any Kiwilimón website, application, service or tool (collectively, such as the "Services") in which this privacy notice is referenced, regardless of how you access such services or how you use them, even through mobile devices.

By virtue of the foregoing and this Notice, you will have full control and decision over your Personal Data. Therefore, we recommend that you read the following information carefully.




I. DEFINITIONS

cookies: The cookies they are text files that are downloaded automatically and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allows the Internet server to remember some information about this user, including their preferences for viewing of the pages on that server, name and password.

Personal information: Any information concerning you.

Sensitive Personal Data: Personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose misuse could give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk to it. In particular, those who can reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

ARCO Rights: The rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition provided in article 22 of the Law.

IP adress: Sequence of numbers whose utility is the identification of an electronic device, within a network configured particularly for the use of this type of addresses.

GET / POST / PUT / DELETE: They are methods (or commands) of the data exchange protocol between your browser and the server for sending and receiving data.

Law: Federal Law of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

Logs: The logs (in Spanish, binnacle) refer to one or more text files automatically created and managed by a server, where all the activity that is done on it is stored. Each server, depending on its implementation and / or configuration, may or may not create certain logs.

NAI Opt-out: It is a tool that allows the user to choose because their behavior within an internet site is not registered.
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

You: The identified or identifiable natural person to whom the Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data correspond.

Responsable: Kiwilimón, SAPI DE CV, who will carry out the processing of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.




II. RESPONSIBLE DATA

The Responsible is a company legally constituted under Mexican law and is committed to the protection of all Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data that you provide.




III. TREATMENT OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

For the fulfillment of the purposes of this website, such as the publication, use and exchange of cooking recipes (either directly through the site, applications for mobile devices with the logo Kiwilimón or social networks); sending newsletters about the site (Newsletter); the use of interactive tools available on the same website; the sale of advertising space and other purposes compatible with the above, may be required the following personal data, such as:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email
  • Birthdate
  • Sex

Also, you may be required to provide data such as Country, State and Educational Level, as well as full name and email of the person who recommended this website.

This data will be collected directly, through the registration made on this site. Kiwilimón will at no time request that you provide Sensitive Personal Data. Nor will financial or patrimonial data be requested. Kiwilimon.com does not collect information from Users under thirteen years old living in Mexico or abroad.

In view of the foregoing, Kiwilimón will be responsible for the use that is given to your Personal Data, as well as for your protection. For this purpose, Kiwilimón implements technical, administrative and physical security measures determined in the Regulations of the Law, which allow protecting your Personal Data against any damage, partial or total loss, modification, alteration, handling, destruction or use, access, unauthorized treatment or safeguard, either digitally or physically.

As the owner of the Personal Data collected, You have the right to limit the use and disclosure by request sent to the email address informacion@kiwilimon.com, provided that, and in accordance with the principle of purpose set forth in the Law and its Regulations, such limitation of use and disclosure is justified and does not exceed the scope of the purposes indicated in Section 3 of this notice.

Likewise, you can make use of the rights of Clarification, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO) of your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the law, via email indicating in the application your full name and personal data about which seeks to exercise any of the rights indicated. After receiving your request, all notifications will be sent to you by the email address you provided for registration on the site or, failing that, by the different means indicated in your request.

As a registered user of www.kiwilimon.com, you also have the right to revoke the authorization granted by registering on the site for the processing of your personal data, by request sent by email.

Also, at any time you can notify us that you wish to stop receiving newsletters (Newsletter); from www.kiwilimon.com

The aforementioned requests must be sent to the email address indicated at the end of this notice.

For the operation and administration of this site, as well as for the fulfillment of the purposes described therein, various types of software and computer tools are used that store data such as IP Address, visited page and referenced site. (To know the privacy policies of these softwares, see the final section of this Notice).

In addition, when you enter the site, a session cookie is used. This is exclusive to the website and at no time does it share information with a third party.

However, in the operation of www.kiwilimon.com, are used cookies intersitios when you enter through social networks or through the links of the same on this website. Therefore, the connection to the site through social networks is governed by the privacy policies of the latter.

In any case, you can deactivate the cookies in the configuration options of your browser, according to the manual. However, they can not be deactivated by their mode of operation, tools and links to social networks on the website. When possible, we establish security measures to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies. To make sure that only we, or our authorized service providers, have access to the cookie data, we use unique identifiers.

Service providers are companies that help us in various aspects of our business, such as, for example, operating our websites, services, applications, advertisements and tools. These service providers may store cookies on your device through our services (third-party cookies) and may also collect information that will help them identify your device, such as your IP address or other unique or device identifiers. Any personal data that we collect and store through the use of these. You may find cookies and tracking technologies from our third-party service providers, including but not limited to (1) Facebook®, to provide advertising services through the Facebook® advertising and marketing platforms (for example, Audience Network, Website Custom Audiences) and other social network add-ons or marketing tools, and (2) Google®, to provide advertising services through the advertising and marketing platforms of. Facebook® and Google® may use the personal information they have collected about you on our websites, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Except for the use of such technologies by our service providers or other authorized third parties, we do not allow any third party content on the websites (such as article announcements, user communications, classified ads, comments, reviews, etc.). ) include or use cookies, web beacons, local storage or similar technologies for tracking or collecting your personal data for their own purposes. If you believe that an advertisement or other third-party content is collecting your personal data or using tracking technologies on one of our websites, please report it by e-mail at the end of this Notice.

Likewise, Kiwilimón collects information on preferences of the website's audience, through computer tools described in the DEFINITIONS section. The cookies used are intended to identify the behavior of the use given to the site, as well as the regular users of the same, which should not be understood in any way, as a collection of the user's personal information; This information is completely anonymous.

Kiwilimón uses the NAI Opt-out tool to customize the advertising information that will be shown to the user of the site, according to the preferences of the user's sites and searches within the internet. Kiwilimón seeks to obtain for you, the maximum experience in each visit to our site, for which, we can share the statistics of the use of the website with advertising advertisers or any third party, including demographic information; For the purposes of collecting information on site preferences, Kiwilimón will not collect any personal information from the user at any time. The foregoing does not mean in any way, that Kiwilimón collects and / or shares the user's personal information with third parties.

If the user does not want their behavior (site preferences captured through Cookies) not to be registered, they can choose through the tool NAI Opt-out, that the site www.kiwilimon.com Do not record your behavior, for which you can check the box "Select all" , and the system will exclude it from the advertising content that can be displayed on your computer equipment. To activate this option, you can also click on the following link:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Data practices, and the NAI Opt-out computer tools, are subject to compliance reviews by the NAI. For more information, visit the site
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/principles.asp

The logs of the site www.kiwilimon.com, are only used to create statistics of use (anonymous) and protection of attacks (detection of intruders, directed attacks on ports, etc.), and are not shared with any third party. On this website, the logs of the following data:

  • IP adress
  • ID of the connected user
  • Visited page
  • Variables GET / Post
  • Cookies sent by the client and referenced site

This Notice is for the sole purpose of letting you know about the use and handling of the personal information we collect about you in relation to Kiwilimón, the website www.kiwilimon.com, any application owned by Kiwilimón and linked to the website, as well as with respect to any of our Services. If you disclose your information to a third party or visit a third party's website through a link in our Services, any personal information you provide or that third party collects from you will apply the third party's privacy notices and practices.

We can not guarantee the privacy or security of your personal data once you provide it to a third party, therefore, we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of any third party before making any query, transaction or view and decide to share Your personal information. This is true even if the third parties to whom you disclose your personal data are natural or legal persons who interact on our website as users or advertisers.

Likewise, users of the Kiwilimón website acknowledge that they are of legal age, and in their case, according to international policies, older than 13 years, for which they recognize that they have full capacity to use the website, freeing them from any liability to Kiwilimón for the falsehood in statements in which they will incur through their registration.




IV. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Your Personal Data may be used for the following: (i) comply with the corporate purpose of Kiwilimón; (ii) prepare statistical studies, programs, reports and projects inherent to the activities of Kiwilimón; (iii) send you communications of all kinds concerning Kiwilimón and / or any of its services; (v) establish communication and contact with you, as the owner of the Personal Data and; (vi) generate improvements in the website owned by Kiwilimón www.kiwilimon.com and / or in any other place indicated by Kiwilimón for such purposes.

The treatment of the Data provided by You to the Responsible Party will be limited to compliance with the purposes set forth in this Notice and for different purposes that are compatible or analogous to those established in the said Notice, without this being necessary to obtain your consent again.

By making this Notice available to you and not manifesting any opposition, it will be understood, in accordance with Article 8 of the Law, that You grant the Responsible party their consent to carry out the processing of the Data that has been provided and / or those that for the purpose of any of the purposes set forth in this Notice provide in the future, either personally or through agents, promoters, commission agents or business partners, as well as any electronic, optical, sound, audiovisual or through of any other technology or medium operated or managed by the Responsible.

The express consent for the processing of Data will not be necessary when its management has the purpose of fulfilling obligations derived from a legal relationship between You and the Responsible, nor in the other cases contemplated in Article 10 of the Law. The foregoing does not prejudice The power that you have for the exercise of ARCO Rights in terms of the Law.

The Responsible informs that any communication by unprotected email made through the Internet can be subject to interception, theft, loss or possible alterations in which case, You can not demand from the Responsible any compensation for any damage resulting from the interception, theft, loss or alteration.

Likewise, we inform you that Kiwilimón will collect and keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide the Services that you have requested, or for the simple fact of using the Kiwilimón website, as well as to resolve any type of disputes or demand compliance with this Notice.




V. MEANS TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS

You, by yourself or through a duly accredited legal representative, may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the Responsible.

For this, you or your legal representative may make this request by means of a free written document that contains at least the following information and / or documentation:

  • The name and address of the owner or any other means to receive the response (if the owner omits the address or any other means you have chosen to contact, the request will be deemed not received).
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the owner seeks to exercise any of the rights.
  • Where appropriate, other elements or documents that facilitate the location of personal data.
  • Your current official Identification (For example: National Electoral Institute Credential, Passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Professional Certificate);
  • In cases where the exercise of ARCO Rights is carried out through its legal representative, it must provide (i) valid official identification of the legal representative, and (ii) the corresponding power of attorney; Y
  • In the cases of the right of rectification, documentation that proves the requested change in accordance with the data to be rectified must be included.

The response to said request will be carried out by the Responsible after 20 (twenty) business days, counted from the date on which the request was received. The Responsible Party may extend this period of time by up to 20 (twenty) additional working days, when the case so warrants, after notifying you.

The response to the request will be communicated to you by e-mail provided through your request or by sending mail to the address indicated for this purpose in your request.

The delivery of the Data, in case of exercise of the right of access, will be free, and you must cover only the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproducing copies or other formats. However, if you repeat your request in a period of less than twelve months, the costs will be those indicated in the Law, unless there are substantial modifications to the Notice that motivate further consultations.

For any doubt or clarification regarding the procedure established to exercise the ARCO Rights, please send an email to the electronic address atencion@ifai.org.mx.




SAW. TRANSFER OF DATA

The Responsible undertakes to take care of compliance with all the legal principles of protection in relation to the transfer of the Data provided by You. Likewise, it expresses its commitment to respect the present Notice at all times by the natural or legal persons to whom the provided Data may be transferred.

The Responsible Party may transfer the Data between the subsidiary companies and all their affiliates for the purposes indicated in Section IV of this Notice, as well as third parties with whom they enter into any type of agreement and / or agreement.

National or international data transfers may be carried out without your consent, provided that (i) the transfer is made to controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies under the control of the Responsible Party, or; (ii) it is made to a parent company or to any company of the same group of the Responsible that operates under the same processes and internal policies, or (iii) is necessary under a contract entered into or to be celebrated in your interest, by the Responsible and a third; or (iv) when the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the Responsible Party and You; or (v) it is necessary as a part of assisting any governmental institutions in any type of investigation of criminal conduct, crimes, inquiries against individuals or corporations, as well as federal or international agencies with the same purposes; or (vi) when the transfer is made in order to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate potentially unlawful acts, fraud or security breaches and evaluate risk management, including sending alerts to you about the detection of any fraudulent activities; or (vii) in the event of a merger with another company or an acquisition by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with our international national privacy protection standards. In the event that such an event occurs, we will require that the resulting new entity comply with this privacy notice with respect to your personal data.

In case we intend to use your personal data for any other purpose that is not established in this privacy notice, you will receive prior notification about the processing of your personal data for new purposes.




VII. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The Responsible Party reserves the right to make changes regarding this Notice. These changes will be announced through the page www.kiwilimon.com or the one that came to replace it.

Likewise, You have the right to object to the processing of your Data in case you do not agree with the modifications that this Notice may present. To exercise your right of opposition, you must send a request for the exercise of ARCO Rights, in accordance with the provisions of section V of this Notice.

We inform you that the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) is the competent authority to resolve any conflict arising from the Law. For more information, please consult the INAI website:
http://inicio.ifai.org.mx/SitePages/ifai.aspx

We also invite you to read this Notice in detail, by virtue of our understanding that your use of the Kiwilimón website is done in a conscientious manner and in acceptance of our security and privacy guidelines in accordance with this Notice. .

Responsible for the protection of personal data: Kiwilimón, SAPI de CV

For any questions and / or clarification we offer you the email informacion@kiwilimon.com




Other links of interest:

Privacy Policy of Softwares used:

Advertising
Registry
ADVERTISING